Below are unofficial local results of statewide races and select races in Ramsey, Anoka, Dakota and Washington counties. Candidates are listed in order of the number of votes they have. If there is a tie, they are listed alphabetically. Uncontested races and write-in results are not included.

Results were last updated at 08:55 pm on Nov 28, 2018
View a sample ballot from the Secretary of State.
  • All races
  • Anoka County races
  • Appeals Court races
  • Attorney general races
  • Auditor races
  • Dakota County races
  • District Court races
  • Governor races
  • Hennepin County races
  • Ramsey County races
  • Secretary of State races
  • Supreme Court races
  • Washington County races
  • Other Counties races
Check the races you would like to view
Minnesota Governor
 
4113 of 4113 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Tim Walz (DFL)
Jeff Johnson (R)
Chris Wright (GLC)
Josh Welter (LIB)
Votes
1393096
1097705
68667
26735
Percent
53.84
42.43
2.65
1.03
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Minnesota Attorney General
 
4113 of 4113 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Keith Ellison (DFL)
Doug Wardlow (R)
Noah M. Johnson (GLC)
Votes
1249407
1150459
145748
Percent
48.96
45.08
5.71
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
Minnesota Secretary of State
 
4113 of 4113 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Steve Simon (DFL)
John Howe (R)
William Denney (IP)
Votes
1328502
1109093
103610
Percent
52.25
43.62
4.08
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
Minnesota Auditor
 
4113 of 4113 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Julie Blaha (DFL)
Pam Myhra (R)
Michael Ford (LMN)
Chris Dock (LP)
Votes
1250524
1095310
133913
53068
Percent
49.35
43.23
5.28
2.09
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Minnesota Court Races
Supreme Court Associate Justice
4113 of 4113 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Margaret Chutich (i)
Michelle MacDonald
Votes
1054841
825770
Percent
55.88
43.74
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Appeals Court Justice
4113 of 4113 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Lucinda Ellen Jesson (i)
Anthony L. Brown
Votes
1158780
683125
Percent
62.69
36.96
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 1 Court Justice
342 of 342 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Arlene M. Asencio Perkkio (i)
Martin "Marty" Judge
Votes
157252
115169
Percent
57.57
42.17
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 2 Court Justice Seat 2
169 of 169 precincts reporting.
Candidate
DeAnne Hilgers (i)
Thomas Andrew Handley Jr.
Votes
112676
46151
Percent
70.64
28.93
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 2 Court Justice Seat 11
169 of 169 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Adam Yang
Scott Michael Flaherty
Votes
85470
75310
Percent
52.93
46.63
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 2 Court Justice Seat 14
169 of 169 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Robyn Ann Millenacker (i)
Marcus L. Almon
Votes
108935
47674
Percent
69.27
30.31
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 2 Court Justice Seat 20
169 of 169 precincts reporting.
Candidate
P. Paul Yang
G. Tony Atwal (i)
Votes
86970
77147
Percent
52.73
46.78
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 2 Court Justice Seat 28
169 of 169 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Elena L. Ostby (i)
Calandra Revering
Votes
108445
49884
Percent
68.17
31.36
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Minnesota Senate Races
District 13
47 of 47 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jeff Howe (R)
Joe Perske (DFL)
Votes
21714
16108
Percent
57.38
42.57
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Minnesota House Races
District 1A
154 of 154 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Dan Fabian (R) (i)
Stephen R. Moeller (DFL)
Votes
11762
4768
Percent
71.14
28.84
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 1B
123 of 123 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Debra (Deb) Kiel (R) (i)
Brent Lindstrom (DFL)
Votes
10026
5173
Percent
65.94
34.02
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 2A
107 of 107 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Matthew J. Grossell (R) (i)
Michael Northbird (DFL)
Votes
10066
6765
Percent
59.78
40.18
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 2B
87 of 87 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Steve Green (R) (i)
Karen Branden (DFL)
Votes
10443
6655
Percent
61.05
38.90
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 3A
83 of 83 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Rob Ecklund (DFL) (i)
Randy Goutermont (R)
Votes
11783
8022
Percent
59.42
40.45
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 3B
20 of 20 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Mary Murphy (DFL) (i)
Keith MacDonald (R)
Votes
12282
8162
Percent
60.03
39.89
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 4A
17 of 17 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Ben Lien (DFL) (i)
Jordan Idso (R)
Votes
10335
5449
Percent
65.45
34.51
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 4B
82 of 82 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Paul Marquart (DFL) (i)
Jason Peterson (R)
Votes
10461
7285
Percent
58.93
41.04
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 5A
71 of 71 precincts reporting.
Candidate
John Persell (DFL)
Matt Bliss (R) (i)
Votes
8452
8444
Percent
50.00
49.96
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 5B
56 of 56 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Sandy Layman (R) (i)
Pat Medure (DFL)
Votes
10108
9305
Percent
51.98
47.85
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 6A
58 of 58 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Julie Sandstede (DFL) (i)
Guy Anderson (R)
Votes
11055
6746
Percent
62.02
37.85
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 6B
52 of 52 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Dave Lislegard (DFL)
Skeeter Tomczak (R)
Votes
12075
7379
Percent
61.97
37.87
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 7A
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jennifer Schultz (DFL) (i)
Dana Krivogorsky (R)
Votes
15300
5439
Percent
73.67
26.19
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 7B
17 of 17 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Liz Olson (DFL) (i)
Caroline Burley (R)
Votes
12739
4965
Percent
71.84
28.00
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 8A
52 of 52 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Bud Nornes (R) (i)
Brittney Johnson (DFL)
Votes
11331
7625
Percent
59.77
40.22
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 8B
54 of 54 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Mary Franson (R) (i)
Gail Kulp (DFL)
Votes
11831
7231
Percent
62.04
37.92
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 9A
71 of 71 precincts reporting.
Candidate
John M. Poston (R) (i)
Alex Hering (DFL)
Votes
11376
5021
Percent
69.34
30.60
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 9B
55 of 55 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Ron Kresha (R) (i)
Stephen Browning (DFL)
Votes
11802
4548
Percent
72.16
27.81
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 10A
27 of 27 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Josh Heintzeman (R) (i)
Dale Menk (DFL)
Votes
11907
7211
Percent
62.23
37.69
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 10B
91 of 91 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Dale K Lueck (R) (i)
Phil Yetzer (DFL)
Votes
13131
6876
Percent
65.59
34.35
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 11A
46 of 46 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Mike Sundin (DFL) (i)
Jeff A. Dotseth (R)
Votes
10532
7518
Percent
58.30
41.62
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 11B
57 of 57 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jason Rarick (R) (i)
Tim Burkhardt (DFL)
Votes
9147
6166
Percent
59.68
40.23
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 12A
147 of 147 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jeff Backer (R) (i)
Murray Smart (DFL)
Votes
11382
6959
Percent
62.02
37.92
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 12B
61 of 61 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Paul H. Anderson (R) (i)
Ben Schirmers (DFL)
Votes
12219
4894
Percent
71.33
28.57
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 13A
26 of 26 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Lisa Demuth (R)
Jim Read (DFL)
Votes
11348
7243
Percent
61.01
38.94
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 13B
21 of 21 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Tim O'Driscoll (R) (i)
Heidi L. Everett (DFL)
Votes
12146
6731
Percent
64.32
35.65
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 14A
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Tama Theis (R) (i)
Aric Putnam (DFL)
Votes
9079
8348
Percent
52.09
47.89
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 14B
20 of 20 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Dan Wolgamott (DFL)
Jim Knoblach (R) (i)
Votes
7950
5705
Percent
58.07
41.67
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 15A
37 of 37 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Sondra Erickson (R) (i)
Emy Minzel (DFL)
Votes
10495
5808
Percent
64.28
35.58
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 15B
26 of 26 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Shane Mekeland (R)
Karla Scapanski (DFL)
Myron Arthur Wilson (IU)
Votes
10699
6161
1137
Percent
59.41
34.21
6.31
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
District 16A
86 of 86 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Chris Swedzinski (R) (i)
Tom Wyatt-Yerka (DFL)
Votes
10854
5198
Percent
67.56
32.36
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 16B
68 of 68 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Paul Torkelson (R) (i)
Marinda "Mindy" Kimmel (DFL)
Votes
10772
6268
Percent
63.20
36.77
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 17A
95 of 95 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Tim Miller (R) (i)
Lyle Koenen (DFL)
Votes
10069
6645
Percent
60.21
39.73
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 17B
40 of 40 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Dave Baker (R) (i)
Anita Flowe (DFL)
Votes
11908
5311
Percent
69.11
30.82
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 18A
37 of 37 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Dean Urdahl (R) (i)
Justin Vold (DFL)
Kyle Greene (IJR)
Jill Galvan (LP)
Votes
11884
4269
650
363
Percent
69.19
24.85
3.78
2.11
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
District 18B
48 of 48 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Glenn Gruenhagen (R) (i)
Ashley Latzke (DFL)
Votes
10843
5403
Percent
66.66
33.22
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 19A
38 of 38 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jeff Brand (DFL)
Kim Spears (R)
Votes
10274
8603
Percent
54.34
45.50
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 19B
17 of 17 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jack Considine (DFL) (i)
Joe Steck (R)
Votes
10392
5978
Percent
63.40
36.47
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 20A
21 of 21 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Bob Vogel (R) (i)
Barbara Dröher Kline (DFL)
Votes
11982
6858
Percent
63.55
36.37
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 20B
25 of 25 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Todd Lippert (DFL)
Josh Gare (R)
Votes
10925
8819
Percent
55.32
44.66
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 21A
33 of 33 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Barb Haley (R) (i)
Lori Ann Clark (DFL)
Votes
11068
8372
Percent
56.91
43.05
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 21B
54 of 54 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Steve Drazkowski (R) (i)
Jonathan Isenor (DFL)
Votes
11511
6619
Percent
63.43
36.47
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 22A
110 of 110 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Joe Schomacker (R) (i)
Maxwell Kaufman (DFL)
Votes
10811
5377
Percent
66.73
33.19
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 22B
88 of 88 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Rod Hamilton (R) (i)
Cheniqua Johnson (DFL)
Votes
9756
4819
Percent
66.87
33.03
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 23A
88 of 88 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Bob Gunther (R) (i)
Heather L. Klassen (DFL)
Votes
10497
6633
Percent
61.26
38.71
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 23B
57 of 57 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jeremy Munson (R) (i)
Jim Grabowska (DFL)
Votes
10290
6827
Percent
60.05
39.84
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 24A
23 of 23 precincts reporting.
Candidate
John Petersburg (R) (i)
Joe Heegard (DFL)
Votes
10197
6616
Percent
60.60
39.32
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 24B
28 of 28 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Brian Daniels (R) (i)
Yvette Marthaler (DFL)
Votes
8972
6076
Percent
59.56
40.34
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 25A
25 of 25 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Duane Quam (R) (i)
Jamie Mahlberg (DFL)
Votes
10376
8957
Percent
53.62
46.29
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 25B
18 of 18 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Duane Sauke (DFL) (i)
Kenneth L. Bush (R)
Votes
11260
7452
Percent
60.10
39.78
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 26A
21 of 21 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Tina Liebling (DFL) (i)
Paul F. Wilson (R)
Votes
10429
6047
Percent
63.21
36.65
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 26B
31 of 31 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Nels T. Pierson (R) (i)
Tyrel Clark (DFL)
Votes
11784
10144
Percent
53.69
46.21
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 27A
51 of 51 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Peggy Bennett (R) (i)
Terry Gjersvik (DFL)
Votes
9957
7651
Percent
56.52
43.43
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 27B
42 of 42 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jeanne Poppe (DFL) (i)
Christine Green (R)
Votes
8523
6319
Percent
57.38
42.54
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 28B
64 of 64 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Gregory M. Davids (R) (i)
Thomas Trehus (DFL)
Votes
10351
8308
Percent
55.44
44.49
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 29A
23 of 23 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Joe McDonald (R) (i)
Renée Cardarelle (DFL)
Votes
13114
6193
Percent
67.86
32.05
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 29B
9 of 9 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Marion O'Neill (R) (i)
Sharon A. McGinty (DFL)
Votes
10531
6434
Percent
62.02
37.89
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 30A
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Nick Zerwas (R) (i)
Sarah Hamlin (DFL)
Votes
11474
6357
Percent
64.31
35.63
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 30B
8 of 8 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Eric Lucero (R) (i)
Margaret Fernandez (DFL)
Votes
11962
6970
Percent
63.15
36.79
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 31A
18 of 18 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Kurt Daudt (R) (i)
Brad Brown (DFL)
Votes
12326
5501
Percent
69.08
30.83
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 31B
14 of 14 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Calvin (Cal) K. Bahr (R) (i)
Sue Larson (DFL)
Votes
12840
7080
Percent
64.40
35.51
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 32A
20 of 20 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Brian Johnson (R) (i)
Renae Berg (DFL)
Votes
11351
6522
Percent
63.47
36.47
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 32B
14 of 14 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Anne Neu (R) (i)
Jeff Peterson (DFL)
Votes
11031
7971
Percent
58.00
41.91
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 33A
18 of 18 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jerry Hertaus (R) (i)
Norrie Thomas (DFL)
Votes
14394
9979
Percent
58.99
40.90
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 33B
21 of 21 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Kelly Morrison (DFL)
Cindy Pugh (R) (i)
Votes
11786
11570
Percent
50.43
49.50
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 34A
14 of 14 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Kristin Robbins (R)
Dan Solon (DFL)
Votes
12486
9601
Percent
56.49
43.44
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 34B
16 of 16 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Kristin Bahner (DFL)
Dennis Smith (R) (i)
Votes
12194
10873
Percent
52.79
47.07
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 35A
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Candidate
John Heinrich (R)
Bill Vikander (DFL)
Votes
9764
8145
Percent
54.45
45.42
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 35B
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Peggy Scott (R) (i)
Kathryn Eckhardt (DFL)
Votes
11438
8771
Percent
56.53
43.35
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 36A
10 of 10 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Zack Stephenson (DFL)
Bill Maresh (R)
Votes
9759
8878
Percent
52.27
47.55
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 36B
14 of 14 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Melissa Hortman (DFL) (i)
Jermain A Botsio (R)
Votes
12514
7302
Percent
63.05
36.79
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 37A
17 of 17 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Erin Koegel (DFL) (i)
Anthony Wilder (R)
Votes
9816
7676
Percent
56.01
43.80
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 37B
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Nolan West (R) (i)
Amir Joseph Malik (DFL)
Votes
10254
10101
Percent
50.22
49.47
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 38A
16 of 16 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Linda Runbeck (R) (i)
Kevin Fogarty (DFL)
Votes
11371
9229
Percent
55.13
44.75
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 38B
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Ami Wazlawik (DFL)
Patti Anderson (R)
Votes
11573
11187
Percent
50.81
49.11
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 39A
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Bob Dettmer (R) (i)
Ann Mozey (DFL)
Votes
12366
9881
Percent
55.52
44.36
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 39B
16 of 16 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Shelly Christensen (DFL)
Kathy Lohmer (R) (i)
Votes
11372
11235
Percent
50.25
49.65
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 40A
11 of 11 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Michael V. Nelson (DFL) (i)
David True (R)
Votes
9387
3411
Percent
73.12
26.57
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 40B
10 of 10 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Samantha Vang (DFL)
Robert Marvin (R)
Votes
10512
3903
Percent
72.76
27.02
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 41A
17 of 17 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Connie Bernardy (DFL) (i)
Susan A. Erickson (R)
Votes
11967
6453
Percent
64.82
34.95
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 41B
16 of 16 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Mary Kunesh-Podein (DFL) (i)
Tim Utz (I)
Votes
12408
6397
Percent
65.77
33.91
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 42A
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Kelly Moller (DFL)
Randy Jessup (R) (i)
Votes
12289
9055
Percent
57.52
42.38
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 42B
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jamie Becker-Finn (DFL) (i)
Yele-Mis Yang (R)
Votes
13042
8543
Percent
60.35
39.53
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 43A
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Peter M Fischer (DFL) (i)
Robert J. "Bob" Cardinal (R)
Votes
12253
7691
Percent
61.36
38.52
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 43B
12 of 12 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Leon M. Lillie (DFL) (i)
Rachael Bucholz (R)
Votes
11253
6788
Percent
62.31
37.59
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 44A
12 of 12 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Ginny Klevorn (DFL)
Sarah Anderson (R) (i)
Votes
12995
11119
Percent
53.85
46.08
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 44B
18 of 18 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Patty Acomb (DFL)
Gary Porter (R)
Votes
15082
8935
Percent
62.74
37.17
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 45A
16 of 16 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Lyndon R. Carlson (DFL) (i)
Reid Johnson (R)
Votes
12347
6520
Percent
65.35
34.51
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 45B
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Mike Freiberg (DFL) (i)
Steve Merriman (R)
Votes
15727
5954
Percent
72.44
27.42
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 46A
14 of 14 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Ryan Winkler (DFL)
Luke McCusker (R)
Votes
16692
6297
Percent
72.50
27.35
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 46B
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Cheryl Youakim (DFL) (i)
Melissa Moore (R)
Votes
16400
5297
Percent
75.48
24.38
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 47A
21 of 21 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jim Nash (R) (i)
Madalynn Gerold (DFL)
Votes
14106
7680
Percent
64.70
35.23
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 47B
10 of 10 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Greg Boe (R)
Donzel Leggett (DFL)
Votes
10853
10736
Percent
50.24
49.70
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 48A
17 of 17 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Laurie Pryor (DFL) (i)
Ellen Cousins (R)
Votes
13980
9531
Percent
59.39
40.49
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 48B
12 of 12 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn (DFL)
Jenifer W. Loon (R) (i)
Votes
10397
10156
Percent
50.53
49.36
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 49A
16 of 16 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Heather Edelson (DFL)
Dario Anselmo (R) (i)
Votes
14725
10584
Percent
58.13
41.78
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 49B
18 of 18 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Steve Elkins (DFL)
Matt Sikich (R)
Votes
15264
9446
Percent
61.69
38.17
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 50A
11 of 11 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Michael Howard (DFL)
Kirsten Johnson (R)
Votes
12359
5730
Percent
68.24
31.64
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 50B
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Andrew Carlson (DFL) (i)
Chad Anderson (R)
Votes
12745
8180
Percent
60.83
39.04
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 51A
11 of 11 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Sandra Masin (DFL) (i)
Jim Kiner (R)
Votes
11875
7446
Percent
61.43
38.52
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 51B
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Laurie Halverson (DFL) (i)
Douglas D. Willetts (R)
Votes
13879
8424
Percent
62.18
37.74
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 52A
14 of 14 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Rick Hansen (DFL) (i)
Beth L. Arntson (R)
Votes
13549
6998
Percent
65.84
34.01
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 52B
14 of 14 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Ruth Richardson (DFL)
Regina Barr (R) (i)
Votes
11004
9437
Percent
53.74
46.08
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 53A
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Tou Xiong (DFL)
Andy Turonie (R)
Votes
11526
7293
Percent
61.18
38.71
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 53B
10 of 10 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Steve Sandell (DFL)
Kelly Fenton (R) (i)
Votes
12261
11169
Percent
52.29
47.63
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 54A
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Anne Claflin (DFL)
Keith Franke (R) (i)
Votes
9300
8924
Percent
50.98
48.92
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 54B
19 of 19 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Tony Jurgens (R) (i)
Tina Folch (DFL)
Votes
9947
9525
Percent
51.03
48.86
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 55A
14 of 14 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Brad Tabke (DFL)
Erik Mortensen (R)
Votes
8984
8382
Percent
51.53
48.07
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 55B
16 of 16 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Tony Albright (R) (i)
Matt Christensen (DFL)
Votes
12968
8215
Percent
61.16
38.74
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 56A
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Hunter Cantrell (DFL)
Drew Christensen (R) (i)
Votes
10813
9662
Percent
52.74
47.13
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 56B
11 of 11 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Alice Mann (DFL)
Roz Peterson (R) (i)
Votes
10035
9013
Percent
52.64
47.28
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 57A
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Robert Bierman (DFL)
Matt Lundin (R)
Matthew Swenson (LP)
Votes
12006
9296
704
Percent
54.53
42.22
3.20
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
District 57B
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Candidate
John Huot (DFL)
Anna Wills (R) (i)
Votes
11209
10373
Percent
51.92
48.04
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 58A
12 of 12 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jon Koznick (R) (i)
Maggie Williams (DFL)
Votes
11769
9354
Percent
55.68
44.25
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 58B
27 of 27 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Patrick Garofalo (R) (i)
Marla Vagts (DFL)
Votes
11549
8060
Percent
58.84
41.06
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 59A
10 of 10 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Fue Lee (DFL) (i)
Fred Statema (R)
Votes
12046
1916
Percent
86.04
13.69
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 59B
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Raymond Dehn (DFL) (i)
Lacy Johnson (R)
Votes
15826
3357
Percent
82.29
17.46
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 60A
14 of 14 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Diane Loeffler (DFL) (i)
Kelly Winsor (R)
Votes
19026
2922
Percent
86.45
13.28
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 60B
12 of 12 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Mohamud Noor (DFL)
Joseph Patiño (R)
Votes
16440
2552
Percent
86.26
13.39
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 61A
17 of 17 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Frank Hornstein (DFL) (i)
Jeremy Hansen (R)
Votes
23736
3814
Percent
86.05
13.83
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 61B
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jamie Long (DFL)
Scot D. Missling (R)
Votes
21289
3487
Percent
85.73
14.04
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 62A
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Hodan Hassan (DFL)
Bruce Lundeen (R)
Votes
13107
1281
Percent
90.39
8.83
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 62B
12 of 12 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Aisha Gomez (DFL)
Ronald W. Peterson (R)
Votes
17928
1502
Percent
92.07
7.71
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 63A
16 of 16 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jim Davnie (DFL) (i)
Kyle Bragg (R)
Votes
21278
2631
Percent
88.84
10.98
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 63B
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jean Wagenius (DFL) (i)
Frank Pafko (R)
Votes
18403
4307
Percent
80.83
18.92
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 64A
16 of 16 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Kaohly Her (DFL)
Patrick JD Griffin (R)
Votes
18995
3532
Percent
84.14
15.64
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 64B
14 of 14 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Dave Pinto (DFL) (i)
Alex Pouliot (R)
Votes
19447
4812
Percent
80.07
19.81
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 65A
12 of 12 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Rena Moran (DFL) (i)
Monique Giordana (R)
Votes
12785
1913
Percent
86.76
12.98
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 65B
14 of 14 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Carlos Mariani (DFL) (i)
Margaret Mary Stokely (R)
Votes
14540
3275
Percent
81.37
18.33
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 66A
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Alice Hausman (DFL) (i)
Jon Heyer (R)
Votes
16035
5644
Percent
73.88
26.01
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 66B
11 of 11 precincts reporting.
Candidate
John Lesch (DFL) (i)
David E. Richard (R)
Votes
11486
2227
Percent
83.46
16.18
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 67B
14 of 14 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jay Xiong (DFL)
Fred Turk (R)
Votes
10235
2827
Percent
78.10
21.57
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
  • All races
  • Anoka County races
  • Dakota County races
  • Hennepin County races
  • Ramsey County races
  • Washington County races
  • Other Counties races
Check the races you would like to view
U.S. Senate
U.S. Senate race
4113 of 4113 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Amy Klobuchar (DFL) (i)
Jim Newberger (R)
Dennis Schuller (LMN)
Paula M Overby (MGP)
Votes
1566174
940437
66236
23101
Percent
60.31
36.21
2.55
0.89
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
U.S. Senate Special Election
4113 of 4113 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Tina Smith (DFL) (i)
Karin Housley (R)
Sarah Wellington (LMN)
Jerry Trooien (UA)
Votes
1370540
1095777
95614
24324
Percent
52.97
42.35
3.70
0.94
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
U.S. House races
District 1
698 of 698 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jim Hagedorn (R)
Dan Feehan (DFL)
Votes
146200
144885
Percent
50.13
49.68
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 2
292 of 292 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Angie Craig (DFL)
Jason Lewis (R) (i)
Votes
177958
159344
Percent
52.66
47.15
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 3
248 of 248 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Dean Phillips (DFL)
Erik Paulsen (R) (i)
Votes
202404
160839
Percent
55.61
44.19
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 4
225 of 225 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Betty McCollum (DFL) (i)
Greg Ryan (R)
Susan Pendergast Sindt (LMN)
Votes
216865
97747
13776
Percent
65.99
29.75
4.19
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
District 5
236 of 236 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Ilhan Omar (DFL)
Jennifer Zielinski (R)
Votes
267703
74440
Percent
77.97
21.68
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 6
279 of 279 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Tom Emmer (R) (i)
Ian Todd (DFL)
Votes
192931
122332
Percent
61.11
38.75
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 7
1329 of 1329 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Collin C. Peterson (DFL) (i)
Dave Hughes (R)
Votes
146672
134668
Percent
52.10
47.84
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 8
806 of 806 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Pete Stauber (R)
Joe Radinovich (DFL)
Ray Skip Sandman (IP)
Votes
159364
141950
12741
Percent
50.72
45.18
4.05
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
  • All races
  • Anoka County races
  • Dakota County races
  • Ramsey County races
  • Washington County races
Check the races you would like to view
Anoka County
County Board
District 4
21 of 21 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Mandy Meisner
Sean Broom
Votes
11082
5871
Percent
64.80
34.33
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 7
17 of 17 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Scott Schulte (i)
Dave Nelson
Votes
10491
6587
Percent
60.99
38.29
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor
District 2
22 of 22 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jim Lindahl (i)
Karl Tingelstad
Votes
12870
11220
Percent
53.02
46.22
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Dakota County Board
District 2
16 of 16 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Kathleen A. Gaylord (i)
Todd Podgorski
Votes
12701
8419
Percent
59.83
39.66
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Ramsey County
County Board
District 3
21 of 21 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Trista MatasCastillo
Janice Rettman (i)
Votes
14090
8200
Percent
62.79
36.54
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 5
25 of 25 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Rafael E. Ortega (i)
James Jaeger
Votes
21913
7098
Percent
75.03
24.30
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Sheriff
 
169 of 169 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Bob Fletcher
Jack Serier (i)
Votes
105806
93357
Percent
52.77
46.56
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Attorney
 
169 of 169 precincts reporting.
Candidate
John J. Choi (i)
Luke Kyper Bellville
Votes
154408
41481
Percent
78.41
21.06
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Washington County
County Board
District 2
17 of 17 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Stan Karwoski (i)
Julie Ohs
Votes
10711
8102
Percent
56.71
42.90
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
District 4
20 of 20 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Wayne A Johnson
Jeff Swenson
Votes
9603
8813
Percent
51.79
47.53
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Sheriff
 
87 of 87 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Dan Starry (i)
Paul Hoppe
Votes
65677
46978
Percent
58.10
41.56
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
  • All races
  • Anoka County races
  • Dakota County races
  • Ramsey County races
  • Washington County races
Check the races you would like to view
Afton
Mayor
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Bill Palmquist
Joe Richter
Steven Wittl
Scott Anderson
Votes
901
629
130
96
Percent
51.08
35.66
7.37
5.44
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
City Council Ward 2
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Lucia Wróblewski
Kuchen Hale
Jennifer Backes
Votes
281
96
61
Percent
63.72
21.77
13.83
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
City Council Ward 3
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Stan Ross (i)
Peg Nolz
Votes
264
173
Percent
60.00
39.32
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Arden Hills
City Council
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Fran Holmes (i)
Steve Scott (i)
Greg Rubenstein
Votes
2577
2087
1533
Percent
41.19
33.35
24.50
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
Bayport
Mayor
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Susan St. Ores (i)
Robert McManus
Votes
816
268
Percent
74.66
24.52
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
City Council
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
John Dahl
Michele Hanson (i)
Patrick J. McGann (i)
Votes
625
577
467
Percent
37.11
34.26
27.73
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
Blaine City Council
Ward 1
9 of 9 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Wes Hovland (i)
Jason Smith
Votes
3341
3240
Percent
49.96
48.44
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Ward 2
8 of 8 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jess Robertson
Mike Bourke
Votes
4338
3485
Percent
54.70
43.94
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Burnsville City Council
 
17 of 17 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Dan Kealey (i)
Vince Workman
Jim Bradrick
Ryan Fagan
Votes
11392
10934
9587
6469
Percent
29.42
28.24
24.76
16.71
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cottage Grove City Council
 
11 of 11 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Steve Dennis (i)
Dave Thiede (i)
Jerret Wright
Chad Poitra
Dwayne D Brauch
Evan Kolstoe
Votes
8524
8051
2595
2077
2013
1604
Percent
34.05
32.16
10.37
8.30
8.04
6.41
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Eagan City Council
 
20 of 20 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Paul Bakken (i)
Gary Hansen (i)
David Meyer
Votes
18405
16086
10857
Percent
40.17
35.11
23.70
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
Farmington City Council
 
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Katie Bernhjelm (i)
Phil Windschitl
Trina Greene
Nick Gessell
Brett Wilson
Joel K Pritchett
Jason Lamberson
Votes
2585
2194
1755
1726
1108
1058
754
Percent
18.95
16.08
12.86
12.65
8.12
7.75
5.53
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Forest Lake
Mayor
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Mara Bain
Ed Eigner
Susan Young
Thomas Longfield
Votes
4733
1413
1070
153
Percent
52.56
15.69
11.88
95.03
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
City Council
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Kathy Bystrom
Kelly Monson
Tim Miller
Dennis Batty
Connie Grobove
Melanie Castellano-Swanson
Brian Hile
Votes
3959
3948
1873
1329
1242
958
773
Percent
27.96
27.88
13.23
9.38
8.77
6.77
5.46
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Grey Cloud Island Township Supervisor Seat A
 
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Paul Schoenecker (i)
Richard (Dick) Polta
Votes
107
48
Percent
68.59
30.77
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Ham Lake City Council
 
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Jim Doyle (i)
Brian Kirkham
Liz Pomplun
Al Parranto (i)
Votes
3367
3007
2607
2044
Percent
30.30
27.06
23.46
18.39
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hastings
Mayor
9 of 9 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Mary D. Fasbender
Danna Elling Schultz
Votes
5748
3814
Percent
59.67
39.59
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
City Council
9 of 9 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Lori L. Braucks (i)
Mark Vaughan (i)
Tom Cherney
Votes
4486
4400
4251
Percent
33.83
33.18
32.06
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
Inver Grove Heights
Mayor
10 of 10 precincts reporting.
Candidate
George Tourville (i)
Jonathan Weber
Votes
7996
7042
Percent
52.80
46.50
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
City Council
10 of 10 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Rosemary Piekarski Krech (i)
Brenda Dietrich
Paul Hark (i)
Todd A. Kruse
Votes
6690
6542
6318
4829
Percent
27.27
26.67
25.75
19.68
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lake Elmo City Council
 
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Lisa M. McGinn
Dale Dorschner
Jill Lundgren (i)
Votes
3137
2996
2044
Percent
38.04
36.33
24.78
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
Lakeland Mayor
 
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Richard Glasgow (i)
Andrew Leiviska
Votes
533
416
Percent
55.75
43.51
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Lake St. Croix Beach
Mayor
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Tom McCarthy (i)
Cindie J. Reiter
Nicholas Welsch
Votes
386
209
46
Percent
59.94
32.45
7.14
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
City Council
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Noah Bluesky
Dawn Bulera
Christopher Smith
Wade Padden
Votes
318
276
264
214
Percent
29.42
25.53
24.42
19.80
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lakeville
Mayor
17 of 17 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Doug Anderson (i)
Sham (Hesham Shaaban)
Votes
23585
3618
Percent
86.34
13.24
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
City Council
17 of 17 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Michelle Volk
Joshua Lee
Matt Schroer
Bart J. Davis (i)
Brian Baginski
Craig G. Manson
Votes
13128
5548
5243
4840
4790
4348
Percent
34.37
14.53
13.73
12.67
12.54
11.38
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Landfall City Council
 
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Elect 3
Candidate
Lori Lengsfeld (i)
Joanne Menz (i)
Sarah "Sally" Eral (i)
James Dumer
John Girgen
Tom Long
Melinda Bleyle
Votes
99
98
83
50
39
31
29
Percent
23.02
22.79
19.30
11.63
9.07
7.21
6.74
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lauderdale City Council
 
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Andi Moffatt (i)
Roxanne Grove (i)
Zak Knudson
Votes
635
579
562
Percent
35.38
32.26
31.31
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
Lilydale City Council
 
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Anita M. Pampusch (i)
John E. Diehl (i)
Jay Budge
Daniel Gore
Votes
422
289
211
128
Percent
40.00
27.39
20.00
12.13
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Little Canada City Council
 
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Tom Fischer (i)
Christian Torkelson (i)
Andrew Henderson
Votes
2308
2116
1180
Percent
40.52
37.15
20.72
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
Maplewood
Mayor
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Nora Slawik (i)
Margaret Behrens
Votes
9475
5482
Percent
62.94
36.41
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
City Council
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Kathleen A. "Kathy" Juenemann (i)
Marylee Abrams (i)
Nikki Villavicencio
Kevin Berglund
Votes
6173
5755
5755
5293
Percent
26.67
24.86
24.86
22.86
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Marine on St. Croix City Council
 
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Charlie Anderson
Gwen Springsteen Roden
Michael Tibbetts
Votes
332
310
226
Percent
38.07
35.55
25.92
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
May Township Supervisor Seat 2
 
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jason W. Barg
Robert Anderson
Daniel Donahue
Votes
158
124
61
Percent
43.05
33.79
16.62
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
Mendota Heights
Mayor
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Neil Garlock (i)
Jill Smith
Votes
3666
3558
Percent
50.64
49.15
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
City Council
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Elizabeth Petschel (i)
Ultan Duggan (i)
John R. Mazzitello
Rachel Quick
Jonathan Zagel
Chadwick Vandarious
Votes
3314
2803
2074
2004
1804
506
Percent
26.36
22.30
16.50
15.94
14.35
4.03
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
New Brighton Question 1
 
8 of 8 precincts reporting.
Should the ordinance changing the year of city elections be repealed?
Choice
NO
YES
Votes
5902
3654
Percent
61.76
38.24
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Newport City Council
 
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Laurie Elliott
Tom Ingemann
Pauline Schottmuller
Anita Wasmundt
Nathan Knox
Allen Stettner
Votes
640
495
464
379
218
160
Percent
26.94
20.83
19.53
15.95
9.18
6.73
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
North Oaks
Mayor
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Gregg B. Nelson (i)
Mark Azman
Votes
1434
1240
Percent
53.07
45.89
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
City Council
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Katy Ross (i)
Kara Ries
Sara Shah (i)
Votes
1530
1454
1255
Percent
35.60
33.83
29.20
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
North St. Paul City Council
 
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Candy Petersen (i)
Scott Thorsen
Tim Cole
Chris A Johnson
Ronnie Sprigler
Votes
2487
1856
1663
978
490
Percent
33.07
24.68
22.11
13.00
6.52
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Oakdale
Mayor
8 of 8 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Paul Reinke (i)
Kevin Zabel
Votes
6903
3835
Percent
63.92
35.51
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
City Council
8 of 8 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Jake Ingebrigtson
Colleen Swedberg
Susan C. Olson
Mark S Landis (i)
Votes
8153
5018
4509
4437
Percent
98.80
28.89
25.96
25.55
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Rosemount City Council
 
7 of 7 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Tammy Block
Paul Essler
Mark DeBettignies (i)
Shaun P Nelson (i)
Votes
5435
4869
3988
3007
Percent
31.17
27.93
22.87
17.25
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Roseville
Mayor
10 of 10 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Dan Roe (i)
Tammy McGehee
Votes
10098
7115
Percent
58.42
41.16
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
City Council
10 of 10 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Wayne Groff
Bob Willmus (i)
Dannah Thompson
Jim Bull
Votes
8511
7073
6278
5124
Percent
31.34
26.04
23.12
18.87
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Scandia
Mayor
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Christine Maefsky (i)
Randall F. Simonson
Votes
1614
709
Percent
69.21
30.40
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
City Council
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Patti Ray
Jerry Cusick
Dan Squyres
Dustin Hegland
Votes
1173
868
774
704
Percent
33.15
24.53
21.88
19.90
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Shoreview
Mayor
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Sandy Martin (i)
Richard Mester
Votes
10737
2368
Percent
81.48
17.97
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
City Council
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Cory Springhorn (i)
Terry Quigley (i)
Jesse Ray Ehrenreich
Douglas Blomberg
William Harris
Votes
5992
5734
2498
2285
1933
Percent
32.12
30.74
13.39
12.25
10.36
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
South St. Paul City Council
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Elect 3
Candidate
Tom Q. Seaberg (i)
Sharon Dewey
Joe Kaliszewski
Joanne Rothecker-Woods
Isaac Contreras
B. E. "Bernie" Beermann
Votes
3515
3130
3088
2938
2479
2388
Percent
19.85
17.67
17.43
16.59
14.00
13.48
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Stillwater City Council
 
Ward 1
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Ryan Collins
Brad Glynn
Votes
1335
469
Percent
73.63
25.87
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Ward 4
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Michael Polehna (i)
Kenneth Walls
Votes
1546
627
Percent
70.79
28.71
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Stillwater Township Supervisor
Seat 1
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Mike McMahon
Timothy Sinclair
Votes
553
369
Percent
59.91
39.98
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Seat 2
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Bonnie J. Haines
Dan Loveridge
Votes
491
471
Percent
51.04
48.96
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Vadnais Heights
Mayor
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Heidi Gunderson
David DeJarlais
Votes
4440
1437
Percent
75.04
24.29
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
City Council
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Patricia Youker
Greg Urban (i)
Terry Nyblom (i)
Robert Morse
Erik Goebel
Feryle Borgeson
Mark Battista
Votes
1807
1723
1713
1659
1133
945
939
Percent
18.05
17.21
17.11
16.57
11.32
9.44
9.38
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
West St. Paul
Mayor
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Dave Napier
Anthony J. Fernandez
Votes
5546
3266
Percent
62.67
36.91
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
City Council
Ward 2
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Candidate
John Justen
Jim Probst
Votes
1539
1167
Percent
56.60
42.92
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Ward 3
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Wendy Berry
David Meisinger
Votes
1979
1381
Percent
58.69
40.95
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Question 1
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Shall the city be authorized to impose a 0.5% sales and use tax to finance street projects?
Choice
YES
NO
Votes
5513
3691
Percent
59.90
40.10
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
White Bear Township Supervisor Seat B
 
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Scott McCune
Ronald John Denn
Votes
3085
1628
Percent
64.65
34.12
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Woodbury
Mayor
16 of 16 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Anne Burt
Joe Hernandez
Cristy Vandeberg
Tom Owens
Travis Ottum
Votes
13816
7130
3116
3003
1492
Percent
48.04
24.79
10.84
10.44
5.19
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
City Council
16 of 16 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Jennifer Santini
Steve Morris
Kim Wilson
Bill Braun
Amanda Hemmingsen Jaeger
Roger Splinter
Jodell Miller
Kelsey Kawohl
Beau Bieniek
Votes
11270
7119
5910
5416
5125
4077
3787
3070
1715
Percent
23.57
14.89
12.36
11.33
10.72
8.53
7.92
6.42
3.59
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  • All races
  • Anoka County races
  • Dakota County races
  • Ramsey County races
  • Washington County races
  • Other Counties races
Check the races you would like to view
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School Board
 
29 of 29 precincts reporting.
Elect 4
Candidate
Abigail Alt (i)
Jen Holweger
Scott Hume
Lesley Chester
Jim Schmid (i)
Votes
14166
13621
13606
12698
12064
Percent
21.26
20.44
20.42
19.06
18.11
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Farmington School Board
 
14 of 14 precincts reporting.
Elect 3
Candidate
Melissa Sauser (i)
Rebecca Kaletta
Steven Joseph Corraro (i)
Anthony Hilden
Alfred E. Williams
Votes
7931
5662
5455
4982
3039
Percent
28.85
20.60
19.84
18.12
11.05
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Forest Lake
School Board
21 of 21 precincts reporting.
Elect 3
Candidate
Jill Olson (i)
Kate Luthner
Alex Keto
Jeremiah Boe
Votes
11898
10374
8821
6770
Percent
31.14
27.15
23.09
17.72
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Question 1
21 of 21 precincts reporting.
Increase district's operating referendum revenue authorization?
Candidate
YES
NO
Votes
12525
10963
Percent
53.33
46.67
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Lakeville School Board
 
22 of 22 precincts reporting.
Elect 3
Candidate
Zach Duckworth
Kathy Lewis (i)
Lynn Gorski
David M Anderson (i)
Votes
14657
13075
11337
11153
Percent
29.01
25.88
22.44
22.07
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mahtomedi School District
School Board
10 of 10 precincts reporting.
Elect 3
Candidate
Julie McGraw (i)
Kevin Donovan (i)
Mike Chevalier (i)
Gary H. Baumann
Votes
4771
4459
3350
2576
Percent
31.30
29.25
21.98
16.90
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Question 1
10 of 10 precincts reporting.
Increase the district's operating referendum revenue authorization?
Candidate
YES
NO
Votes
4315
3516
Percent
55.10
44.90
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School Board
 
32 of 32 precincts reporting.
Elect 3
Candidate
Michelle Yener (i)
Caleb Anderson (i)
Benjamin Adam Jarman
Andres Gonzalez-Butron
Votes
17705
14064
11865
10814
Percent
32.29
25.65
21.64
19.72
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
St. Paul Schools Question 1
 
95 of 95 precincts reporting.
Increase district's operating referendum revenue authorization?
Candidate
YES
NO
Votes
76072
40025
Percent
65.52
34.48
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
South St. Paul School Board
 
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Elect 4
Candidate
Wendy Woods Felton
Chris Walker (i)
Linda Diaz
Bill Arend
Ann Schultz Counihan
Kristie Hood
Monica Weber
Kara J. Beckman
Katherine A. Delsing
Marjorie Stewart
Votes
3005
2565
2458
2374
2098
1934
1761
1656
1297
1157
Percent
14.71
12.55
12.03
11.62
10.27
9.47
8.62
8.10
6.35
5.66
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Stillwater School Board
 
32 of 32 precincts reporting.
Elect 4
Candidate
Shelley Pearson (i)
Liz Weisberg
Tina Riehle
Mark Burns
Donald G. Hovland (i)
Matthew M. Cooper
Jon Fila
Votes
16104
14502
13743
12065
10705
10228
9255
Percent
18.52
16.68
15.80
13.88
12.31
11.76
10.64
Est. 100% in